Sports federations election: Igali, Gusau, Kida emerge winners

Posted on Jun 14 2017 - 6:58am by admin

From Romanus Ugwu, Abuja

Daniel Igali has retained his place as president of Nigeria Wrestling Federation in the sports activities federations ballot carried out the day prior to this in Abuja.

while Igali acquired the nod of wrestling stakeholders for some other time period, athletics and basketball stakeholders voted in new helmsmen in the election that was once stuffed with intrigues. 

Ibrahim Gusau emerged as the brand new president of Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) taking on from Solomon Ogba who didn’t searching for re-election. total Oil man, Musa Kida was elected president of Nigeria Basketball Federation (NBBF). 

it will be stated that a basketball group led by using former president Tijani Umar had early this week held a parallel election in Kano the place Umar was once lower back.

the day gone by’s elections was once one during which many stakeholders protested over alleged irregularities. 

some of folks that were not glad with the way the sports ministry and the Nigeria Olympic Committee (NOC) conducted the election incorporated athletics educate, Brown Ebewele, Charity Opara and Rosa Collins who had been all gunning to be on the board of the athletics federation.

Senator Abdul Ningi who in the end retained his position as Hockey federation president additionally cried out over what he called plot to scheme him out. Even in victory, Ningi threatened to tug individuals who needed to control the process to court docket.

The electoral combat would now shift to the Appeals stage the place an Appeals Committee has since been constituted to listen to petitions from aggrieved candidates.

Going by means of the election timetable the Appeals Committee would sit down from the nineteenth to 30th of this month. Bye elections are billed for July four, while the brand new boards are to be inaugurated on the 13th of July.

The winners roll name:

Ibrahim Gusau (AFN)

Senator Abdul Ningi (Hockey)

Hon. Silas Agara (Karate)

Olagunsoye Oyinlola (Golf)

Daniel Igali (Wrestling)

Elizabeth Binga (Taekwondo)

Isiaku Tikon (table Tennis)

Samuel Ocheho (Handball)

Mohammed Yahaya (Weighlifting)

Prince Timothy Nsirim (Judo)

Dare Aiyemola (Cricket)

Musa Kida (Basketball)

Musa Nimrod (Volleyball).

Share

Leave A Response