2018 Oscars: Mary J. Blige, Daniel Kaluuya, Denzel Washington, “Get Out” among nominees

Posted on Jan 23 2018 - 10:10pm by admin

The nominations for the 90th Academy Awards was announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018, with among nominees.

The nominees for the 24 Oscar categories were announced by actors Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip) and Andy Serkis (Lord of the Rings) .

The Oscars ceremony will take place at the Dolby Theatre on March 4, with comedian Jimmy Kimmel returning as the host. 

Nominations scored (by movie):

“The Shape of Water” — 13

“Dunkirk” — 8

“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” — 7

“Darkest Hour” — 6

“Phantom Thread” — 6

“Blade Runner 2049″ — 5

“Lady Bird” — 5

“Call Me by Your Name” — 4

“Get Out” — 4

“Mudbound” — 4

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — 4

Check out a full list of nominations for the 2018 Oscars:

Best picture

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

“The Post”

“The Shape of Water”

“Dunkirk”

“Lady Bird”

“Get Out”

“Call Me By Your Name”

“Phantom Thread”

“Darkest Hour”

Actress in a supporting role

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

Octavia Spencer, Kent State Universityplay Octavia Spencer nominated for Actress in a Supporting Role (Danny Moloshok/Reuters)

 

Actor in a supporting role

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best actress in a leading role

Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Best actor in a leading role

Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

nullplay Daniel Kaluuya nominated for Best Actor for “Get Out”

 

Best adapted screenplay

“Call Me By Your Name,” James Ivory

“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin

“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

“Logan,” Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green 

Best original screenplay

“Get Out,” Jordan Peele

“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Best director

Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”

Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”

Best foreign language film

“Loveless”

“A Fantastic Woman”

“The Square”

“The Insult”

“On Body and Soul”

Best film editing

“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” John Gregory

“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss

“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel

38. "Dunkirk" (2017)play Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk nominated for Best Film Editing (Warner Bros.)

 

Best original score

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer

“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams

Best visual effects

“War for the Planet of the Apes”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”

“Kong: Skull Island”

Best makeup and hair styling

“Wonder”

“Darkest Hour”

“Victoria and Abdul”

Best animated feature film

“Coco”

“Loving Vincent”

“The Breadwinner”

“Ferdinand”

“Boss Baby”

Best original song

“Remember Me,” “Coco”

“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”

“This Is Me,” “The Greatest Showman”

“Mystery of Love,” “Call Me By Your Name”

“Stand Up for Something,” “Marshall”

Best production design
 

“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry

“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner

“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley

“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood

Oscar nominations 2018: See the full listplay

1. “Beauty and the Beast” — $ 1.26 billion

(Disney)

 

Best cinematography

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins

“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

“Dunkirk,” Hoyte Van Hoytema

“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison

“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel

Best costume design

“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran

“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira

“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran

“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Best sound editing

“Baby Driver”

“Dunkirk”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“The Shape of Water”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best sound mixing

“Dunkirk”

“The Shape of Water”

“Baby Driver”

“Blade Runner 2049”

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best animated short film

“Lou”

“Dear Basketball”

“Negative Space”

“Garden Party”

“Revolting Rhymes”

Best live action short film

“My Nephew Emmett”

“DeKalb Elementary”

“The Silent Child”

“Watu Wote / All of Us”

“The Eleven O’Clock”

Best documentary

“Faces Places”

“Strong Island”

“Long Strange Trip”

“Last Man in Aleppo”

“Icarus”

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”

Best documentary short subject

“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405”

“Edith+Eddie”

“Knife Skills”

“Heroin(e)”

“Traffic Stop”

Leave A Response